Share

Events

The City Arts & Music Project

No idea what to do on the weekend yet? If you are in London why not check out the May line up at CAMP:

Friday 7th May

The CAMP // 10pm – 4am
Shapes: The Other Club
DJS: Actress (Werk/Honest Jons) + Will Bankhead (The Trilogy Tapes) + John Knight (PK Records) + Paddy (Honest Jons) + Jagger (The Other Club)

The BASEMENT // 8pm – 4am // Free entry
Colourr / Young & Lost Club
LIVE: Exlovers + Blood Royal + Cheatahs + Alice Gold
DJS: Planet Earth + Bellazine + Tuvshin Bolor + Young & Lost Club

Saturday 8th May

The CAMP // 10pm – 4am // Free Entry
Join The Dots
DJS: Duff Disco + Namedrop & Benoit + John Donaghy + Joe Jackson + more tba

The BASEMENT // 10pm – 4am // £5
Get Me!
DJS: Marcus Nasty (Rinse FM) + Sampha (Young Turks) + Major Dude (RIP Team Mega Mix) + Lixo + King BB

Sunday 9th May

The BASEMENT // 7pm – 11pm // £5 ADV
The M.F. Social Club
SCREENING: Secondhand Sureshots (Dublab/Stones Throw) + Timeless – Suite For Ma Dukes (Mochilla)
DJS: Alex Chase (Stones Throw) + Eric Lau (Ubiquity)

Wednesday 12th May

The CAMP // 7pm – 12am // 30 min sets at 7:15pm, 8:30pm & 9:30pm // Free Entry
Space Is The Place
LIVE: The Cervantes Ensemble Jon Cervantes (piano) + Joe Wright (sax) + Alex Munk (guitar) + Tom West (Bass) + Dave Hamblett (drums) + Roisin Walters (violin) + Zanete Uskane (violin) + Jenny Wilkinson (viola) + Alice Murray (cello) + Elen Hydref (harp)

Wednesday 12th May

The BASEMENT // 7pm – 12am // £6 ADV MOTD
Popular presents: Invasion
LIVE: Invasion + Teeth of the Sea + Hyrst

Thursday 13th May

The CAMP // 7pm – 12am // Free Entry
A Big Ol’ Chirp
DJS: Teenagersintokyo + Surprise Guests

Thursday 13th May

The BASEMENT // 7pm – 12am // Free Entry
Pitch
LIVE: Diagram of the Heart + Dansette Junior
DJS: Support djs

Friday 14th May

The CAMP // 10pm-4am // Free Entry
Shapes // Peanutbutterjellytime
DJS:  Skull Juice + Captain Magic (PBJT) +Paul Sethi (Lonely Hertz Club) + Flexmaster Nylon (Catskills) + Rushmore (No Time For TV)

The BASEMENT // 8pm – 4am // Free Entry
Colourr
LIVE: Château Marmont (Paris) + Hind Ear
DJS: John Talabot + Ronojoy Dam (Real Gold) + Sampha (Young Turks) + Young Turks djs

Saturday 15th May

The CAMP // 10pm – 4am // Free Entry
Bridging The Gap & Man Make Music Present: Oscillations
DJS: Slugabed + Om Unit + Kidkanevil + Mr. Beatnick + Paper Tiger + Another Amit + Sketchy + Count Chocula + Toot Sweet + The Fat C

The BASEMENT // 10pm – 4am // £8
The Hellfire Club Present the Basement Party
DJS: Andre Lodemann (London Debut), Dom Chung, Sean Brosnan

Tuesday 18th May

The BASEMENT // 7pm – 12am // £5 ADV
Wild Palms “Deep Dive” Single Launch
LIVE: Wild Palms + Eletricity In Our Homes + Tristram
DJS: Special Guests

Wednesday 19th May

The CAMP // 7pm – 12am // Free Entry
Space is the Place
LIVE: Graham Fox’s Fiction Trio Graham Fox (drums) + Ross Stanley (keys/organ) + James Fenn (guitar)

Thursday 20th May

The BASEMENT // 7pm – 12am // £7.50 ADV
Rockfeedback Presents: Neon Indian
LIVE: Neon Indian + Special Guests

Friday 21st May

The CAMP & The BASEMENT // 8pm-4am // £15 ADV
Stag & Dagger
LIVE: A Place to Bury Strangers + Sian Alice Group + Active Child + Lone Lady + Class Actress + Comanechi
DJS: Snap Crackle & Pop djs + Feeding Time djs

Saturday 22nd May

The CAMP & The BASEMENT // 8pm – 4am // £10 ADV MOTD
Crazy P
LIVE: Crazy P
DJS: Art of Tones + Tristan Da Cunha + Christophe + Andu Whittaker
ART:Victoria Topping

Tuesday 25th May

The CAMP // 7:30pm-1am // £8 ADV
Bird On The Wire Presents: Titus Andronicus
LIVE: Titus Andronicus + Special Guests

Wednesday 26th May

The CAMP // 7pm – 12am // Free Entry
Space Is The Place
LIVE: Sam Leak Quartet Sam Leak (keys)

Wednesday 26th May

The BASEMENT // 7pm – 12am // £6
Tanlines
LIVE: Tanlines + Sampha (Young Turks)
DJ: Crispin Dior

Thursday 27th May

The CAMP // 8pm – 1am // Free Entry
Modern Romance
LIVE: Stairs In Korea + Support
DJS: MR djs

The BASEMENT // 8pm – 1am //
Upset The Rhythm Presents: Male Bonding
LIVE: Male Bonding + Support
DJS: UTR djs

Friday 28th May

The CAMP // 8pm – 4am // Free Entry
K I N K
DJS: Miss Frank LIVE (TBC) + Chesca + Playing With Knives + Viola Conti + Josey Rebelle (TBC)

The BASEMENT // 7pm – 11:30pm // Free Entry
Stop Making Sense
LIVE:  Latin Dub Sound System + Longjon La Flecha + Fran & Josh + Joana & The Wolf
DJS: FACT djs


Friday 28th May

The BASEMENT // 12:00am – 7am // £10 ADV
Innervisions
DJS: Âme & Dixon

Saturday 29th May

The BASEMENT // 10pm – 4am // £5
Livin’ Proof vs Whats Good
DJS: Snips + Khalil + Rags + Budgie + Chris P Cuts + Kish Kash + Ben Waist + Mags

The CAMP // 10pm-4am // £5
Nothing But Us
DJS: Damon Martin (Disco Bloodbath) + Ben Pistor (Disco Bloodbath + Ian Pither + Chris Dyke

Address:
The City Arts & Music Project | 70-74 City Road, London, EC1Y 2BJ

thecamplondon.com

Share

Newsletter Terms & Conditions

Please enter your email so we can keep you updated with news, features and the latest offers. If you are not interested you can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell your data and you'll only get messages from us and our partners whose products and services we think you'll enjoy.

Read our full Privacy Policy as well as Terms & Conditions.

production