O’Neill’s Rochelle Ballard to Retire from Surfing World Tour

Rochelle Takes a Bow

After over a decade and a half of competing amongst the best female surfers on the planet, Hawaiian powerhouse Rochelle Ballard will be surfing in her last event on the ASP Women’s World Tour, the Billabong Pro Maui at Honolua Bay from December 8-20, 2007.

The legendary veteran has had a star-studded career, finishing 2nd in 2004 as well as developing into one of the premier female big wave surfers on the planet. After a solid season in Hawaii already, look for Rochelle to punctuate her career with an impressive showing in Maui.


AKA: Rochy

Date of birth: February 13, 1971.

Age: 36

Born: Montebello, California, USA.

Resides: North Shore, Oahu, Hawaii.

Hobbies: Reading, writing, yoga, biking, riding waverunners, free diving, dancing and shopping.

Star sign: Aquarius – living’ in the clouds, love entertaining and gathering friends and family, creative and expressive, love imagining and day dreaming, addicted to the ocean and intuitive.

Stance: Natural (regular) foot.

Weight: 105 lbs (47 kilos).

Height: 5’1″ (155 cm).

Sponsors: O’Neill wetsuits and clothing, Channel Islands surfboards, Sticky Bumps wax, Nukumoi Surf Co. accesories, Honda waverunners, South Bay Toyota, H20 Audio and Kicker.

Shaper: Al Merrick.

Quiver: A 5’7”, two 5’9″s, a 6’0″, 6’3″ and 6’6″.

Home break: Sunset.

Favourite waves:Cloudbreak and Snapper.

Favourite manouvers: Barrels and floaters.

Weak spot: My mind.

Favourite surfers: Kelly Slater, Andy Irons, Bruce Irons, Taj Burrow, Joel, Mick Fanning, Lisa Andersen, Melanie Bartels, Chelsea Hedges, Stephanie Gilmore, Keala Kennelly and Sofia Mulanovich.

Biggest Achievement: Highest ASP Women’s World Tour ranking: No. 2 in 2004.

Filmography: AKA Girl Surfer (2005), Poetic Silence (2003), Step Into Liquid (2003) and Yoga for Surfers (2003), Blue Crush, Modas Mix, Girls Sur Addiction, Sacre Blue.

Charitable tendencies: Working with the youth of surfing in Hawaii, my Pro Junior and camp for the Hawaiian girls, Breast cancer awareness, Surf rider foundation…


Newsletter Terms & Conditions

Please enter your email so we can keep you updated with news, features and the latest offers. If you are not interested you can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell your data and you'll only get messages from us and our partners whose products and services we think you'll enjoy.

Read our full Privacy Policy as well as Terms & Conditions.